Jade General

From PRIMUS Database
Revision as of 15:55, 25 December 2013 by Remok (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search


Remokgreen.png
JadePDB.png
Remokgreen.png
Jadesprite.png
'
The Indestructible
Jade General
"玉將軍"
JadePDB2.jpg
The Watcher of Westside
FreeformMusic-player.png
Player: @Remok
Affiliations
Protectors.png
Super Group
Rank
Member
· Other Affiliations ·
Identity
Real Name
(?)
Aliases
Herbert Hu / Jade General
Birthdate
January 30, 1972
Birthplace
Manhattan, New York City
Citizenship
United States
Residence
Millennium City, MI
Headquarters
Occupation
Jeweler / Pawnbroker
Legal Status
No Criminal Record
Marital Status
Single
· Known Relatives ·
Physical Traits
Species
Homo sapiens superior
Sub-Type
N/A
Manufacturer
N/A
Model
N/A
Ethnicity
Chinese
Gender
Male
Apparent Age
41
Height
5'9
Weight
160lbs (normal) / 320lbs (Jade)
Body Type
Athletic
Hair
Black
Eyes
Light Brown(normal) / Bright Green(Jade)
Skin
Fair
· Distinguishing Features ·
A Van Dyke Beard
Powers & Abilities
· Known Powers ·
Dermal Armor, Superhuman Strength, Superhuman Durability, Superhuman Stamina, Mild Decelerated Aging, "Jade Shrapnel Roar"
· Equipment ·
The Yu Armor, Yi-da Dao, Chain Whip
· Other Abilities ·
Skilled martial artist, skilled in hand to hand combat and with various blades, particularly the dao. Training in primarily Hung Ga and Southern Praying Mantis. Speaks two languages: English and Mandarin/Cantonese.


Appearance & Personality

Of Chinese descent, the Jade General has rather fair skin with a hint of a light tan, accumulated from the years of spending time outside in New York City's Chinatown. Now residing in Westside's Chinatown, he doesn't get out as much as evident with the fading tan. Standing at five feet nine and weighing about one hundred and sixty pounds, he does not appear to be at all that imposing. One could say that his hair stands out the most as it is done in a rather neat, upright ponytail or perhaps his Van Dyke beard. The Jade General speaks with slightly accented English in that it is almost impossible for him to pronounce correctly the "th" sound.
However, what his most striking feature is definitely the transformation of his skin into "jade". Perhaps the second most striking feature is the armor the Jade General dons when on duty. The Yu Armor, crafted from synthetic silicon carbide, has a rather brilliant sheen that rivals Jade's own jade-like skin.
Out of the armor, he has a somewhat thuggish personality that's quite at odds with his masked persona. His thuggish personality perhaps best emerges when the Jade General is forced into certain situations. Fluent in Cantonese (but also in Mandarin), he has a tendency to swear in the "less-refined" Chinese dialect.

Powers, Abilities & Paraphernalia

The Jade General is a mutant with the superhuman ability to convert the tissue of his entire body into an organic jade-like substance. He is able to transform into this state at will and can remain in such a form for an undetermined amount of time. While in such a state, he possesses the same degree of mobility and agility that he would have in a normal state. In addition, he possesses superhuman strength (can lift up to ten tons) and increased durability/stamina. He also possesses mild decelerated aging. Perhaps his "greatest" ability is that he is able to expunge bits of his jade-like skin resulting in a jade-shrapnel shower. Normally, such a process requires a bit of pain on his part and thus he roars. The Yu Armor offers greater protection for its wearer. Perhaps its most outstanding features include its polish and brilliancy as well as its near-perfection in craft. The Yi-da Dao, the "One Strike Blade", seems to rival the armor in craft. The Jade General is also known to use a chain whip. A rather skilled martial artist, the Jade General has training in hand to hand combat as well as with various blades, particularly the dao. He has received a few decades of training in primarily Hung Ga and Southern Praying Mantis and continues to practice. He is quite fluent in English and also the Chinese dialects of Cantonese and Mandarin

Early History