Screwball

From PRIMUS Database
Revision as of 20:25, 13 February 2015 by Swixer (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Silver medal T.png
'
The Incorrigible
Screwball
The Animated Avenger
Screwball.PNG
"Let's get screwy!"
Freeform
Player: Swixname.png
Affiliations
UnaffiliatedLogo.png
Super Group
Unaffiliated
Rank
Screw-Loose Superhero
· Other Affiliations ·
Identity
Real Name
Screwball D. McGooBall III
Aliases
Screwy, The Animated Avenger, The Clown Against Crime, The Loony Lawman, The Defective Detective, The Crimefighting Comedian
Birthdate
8th February 2012
Birthplace
Millennium City, MI
Citizenship
Flag USA.png American
Residence
Millennium City, MI
Headquarters
N/A
Occupation
Private Investigator
Legal Status
Registered Superhero
Marital Status
Single
· Known Relatives ·
None
Physical Traits
Species
???
Sub-Type
N/A
Manufacturer
N/A
Model
N/A
Ethnicity
???
Gender
Male (Usually)
Apparent Age
3
Height
Varies
Weight
Varies
Body Type
Varies
Hair
Blue
Eyes
Yellow
Skin
White
· Distinguishing Features ·
Varies
Powers & Abilities
· Known Powers ·
Oxymorax Physiology
· Equipment ·
Varies
· Other Abilities ·
Varies




When a team of astronauts investigated a meteorite which had crash-landed on Earth's moon from a spontaneous wormhole, the discovery of a nigh-indestructible, semi-sentient substance named Oxymorax buried deep within the meteorite's core was thought to be the scientific breakthrough of the decade. With the unusual power to completely alter its physical structure on a molecular level, create and reabsorb its own matter and transfer its properties to anything it came into contact with, it was thought that the mysterious Oxymorax would bring about a new age of technological engineering. When an imcompetent janitor accidentally exposed it to a drop of his blood, however, the unexpected and violent reaction that ensued transformed the semi-sentient mucus into a fully-sentient humanoid creature. Escaping from captivity, the creature holed up at the home of a deceased cartoonist and spent the first three years of its life watching cartoons, reading comic books and browsing the internet. When it finally reemerged, the damage of its unorthodox education had been done and it took to the streets as Screwball -- the screw-loose superhero with a 'unique' approach to fighting crime and a tenuous grip on everything else.

Though his various eccentricities and almost satirical approach to superheroics can make him somewhat difficult to understand much less work with, Screwball is bursting at the seams with innocence, glee, enthusiasm and just about anything else his unique physiology can muster. Though his lack of human perspective and identity issues sometimes make him an outcast in a world incapable of accepting him, he devotes himself, body, mind and humour, to the fight against injustice just as much as any Earth-born hero. He just prefers to have a little more fun in the process.



Biography

Powers

Oxymorax Physiology

Equipment

Abilities

Personality

Friends & Allies

Rogues Gallery

Weaknesses

Soundtrack

RP Hooks

Trivia

  • Screwball is inspired by: Plastic Man (DC), Martian Manhunter (DC), Ambush Bug (DC), Mr. Mxyztplk (DC), The Creeper (DC), Slapstick (Marvel), Impossible Man (Marvel), Howard the Duck (Marvel), The Mask (Darkhorse), Freakazoid (Freakazoid!), Daffy Duck (Looney Tunes), Yakko Warner (Animaniacs) and Inspector Gadget (Inspector Gadget)

Gallery

Comments


Swixname.png v  d  e
Active: Captain ColliderThe Lovecraftian ManScrewballMach V
Inactive/Incomplete: All-StarScience StorkThe FleaBearzerkerKid BillionaireHenchmanCaptain Cash
Misc: Enforcers Of The World